World War Memorial - Chambers County Courthouse - Anahuac, TX
15R E 337140 N 3294425
A small bronze plaque honoring the veterans of the "Great War". At sometime in history, the focal point of this monument was moved about a mile down the road to the American Legion Hall.

At the corner of Washington Ave. and N. Court Streets, between two large trees is a concrete slab with a concrete picnic table. The slab is odd shaped, like a baseball home plate. The point faces the courthouse and the flat part towards the intersection. In front of the table, towards the street is this small plaque:

World War Memorial
1917 - 1918
German 105 mm Howitzer
Freeman Spath Post 104
Chambers County
American Legion

The plaque mentions a "German 105 mm Howitzer", which is obviously missing from this site. It is down the road at the Chambers County Veterans Memorial in front of the Freeman Spath Post 104 of the American Legion.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Freeman Spath Post 104 American Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: