No. 2597 - Muzeum východních Cech, Hradec Králové, CZ
33U E 559149 N 5562490
TS No. 2597 is devoted to the Museum of Eastern Bohemia (Muzeum východních Cech) on the Hradec Králové riverbank. The building, designed by the architect Jan Kotera in 1909-1912, became the symbol of the oncoming period of Czech modernism.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

TS No. 2597 is devoted to the Museum of Eastern Bohemia (Muzeum východních Cech) on the Hradec Králové riverbank. The building was built in the years 1909–1912 by leading Czech Art-Nouveau architect Jan Kotera (1871–1923). The Museum belongs to the finest work of this creative period of time and for its undoubted architectonic and artistic qualities was inscribed in the list of National Cultural Monuments - as the only building in Hradec Králové.

Jan Kotera came back to Bohemia in the year 1898 after his Viennese architecture studies at professor Otto Wagner. He entered as an architecture professor at Prague School of applied Arts. Despite the difference of opinion with some colleagues he managed to obtain his first orders. He let the Art Nouveau end up in his work about the year 1900 but since the year 1906 he changed his creative approach radically. First in the case of the waterworks in Prague-Michle he put the material ecru brick into effect that was uses as dominant component of the facade in the former Industrial Museum in Hradec Kralove. The inner building modification was underlined by the material structure and in spirit Otto Wagners teaching – its purpose.

Jan Kotera conceived the outside building shape in an extra civilian mighty impression. He put so called free floor plan into effect. It was in the shape of the asymmetrical Latin cross by F.L. Wright. He devoted his increasing attention to interior with regards to needs of museum institutions. The Museum was to win public over above all by its activity and and for that reason the exibition halls, the library, the reading room and the lecture hall absorbed the vast part of the museum interior. This Museum has been serving for public so far. It manages and by research activity increases three voluminous collection funds – archeological, historical and scientific. It is an initiator of exibitions, lectures and another education action. Kotera's principal contribution for Czech cultural stage consists in his progressivity. Kotera released Czech architecture from provincialism and opened the door to Europe.

Opening Times:
Tuesday-Thursday: 10:00-18:00 / Friday: 10:00-20:00 / Saturday-Sunday: 10:00-18:00