Philadelphia Baptist Church - Blue, OK
14S E 755627 N 3765328
Oklahoma Historical Marker near the curb in front of the Blue Baptist Church, providing some history of the Philadelphia Baptist Church, which now belongs to the ages.

The marker has identical text on both sides, with a cross and "Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma 1908" at the top to indicate the sponsor. It reads:

Philadelphia
Baptist Church
Founded October 5, 1837

-----~*~-----

In 1835 Ramsey Potts and his wife came to the Choctaw Nation as missionary teachers. On October 5, 1837 he constituted the first Baptist church in the Choctaw Nation with 4 charter members. First named Ramsey in honor of Potts, it was originally located 10 miles west of Fort Towson and 5 miles north of the Red River. It was reorganized in 1854, the name changed to Providence, and later to Philadelphia Baptist Church. Its first building was erected 3 miles southwest of Armstrong Academy. In 1883 the building was moved to 3 miles east of Blue. That building burned in 1887 and was rebuilt at its final location one mile west and one mile south of this marker. The Philadelphia Church is now defunct but its church bell hangs in the bell tower of the Stubblefield Chapel at Oklahoma Baptist University. This marker is erected at Blue Baptist Church, established in 1897, the nearest existing church to the final Philadelphia Church location.

Historical Commission, Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma, Dedicated April 18, 2010
County: Bryan