LONGEST - continually operating electrical generation station in the world - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730195 N 5017438
The New Brunswick Electric Power Commission’s Dock Street Plant, built on this site in 1889, was the longest continually operating electrical generation station in the world. The plaque is located inside the Market Square-Convention Centre Building.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Built by the Saint John Railway Company, the 18,000 kilowatt plant was acquired by N B Power on January 1, 1948 and was retired from service on August 23, 1976 following more than 87 years of continuous and reliable service to the people of Saint John and surrounding area.

Dedicated by the 25-Year-Club
June 23, 1983

Inscription sur la plaque:

La centrale Dock Street de la Commission d’énergie électrique de Nouveau-Brunswick a été construite sur ce site en 1889 et son fonctionnement lui a valu le record mondial de durée d’exploitation.

Aménagée par la Saint John Railway Company, cette centrale de 18,000 kilowatts a été achetée par Energie N.-B. le 1er janvier 1948 et déclassée le 23 août 1976, après avoir desservi de façon fiable et continue la ville de Saint-Jean et la région avoisinante pendant une période de 87 ans.

Plaque dédiée par le Club des 25 ans
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on site and relevant web site below