Opera House - Troy, MO
Today part of the Hechler's complex of stores in several buildings downtown

Architectural Style: Italian Renaissance
Historic Name: Opera House
Current Owner: Hechler's Hearth & Home

521 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 521 Main Street was constructed in 1890 as Troy’s Opera House. The building is a two-part commercial Italian Renaissance style building with a cast iron façade. The building has a flat roof, brick walls and a limestone foundation. The first-story façade holds a commercial storefront with five single pane glass windows and an off-center single-light commercial style door. The entry is flanked by wood paneled siding and a single-light window. Within the wood paneled section is a sign bearing the name of the current business in the building, “Hechler’s Mainstreet Home and Hearth.” A modern canvas awning extends the full width of the first-story level. Engaged cast iron pilasters with decorative capitals are situated at the north and south ends of the elevation. An imprint by the company that manufactured the cast-iron façade, Christopher & Simpson, St. Louis, MO, is located at the base of the building’s north end façade pilaster. The second-story façade features eight double-hung windows divided by smaller cast-iron pilasters with Corinthian capitals. The windows have a starburst type pattern above them. Above the decorative starburst bands are single-light transoms. The building’s cornice is decorated with four bands that include flowers and beading. Centered near the roofline is a projection that bears the name “Opera House.” The south (side) elevation is exposed and has been covered with concrete sheathing. This elevation has original arched two-over-two windows the upper (second story) level. The second story level also holds an original arched door with a Queen Anne arched transom. The first-floor level has trompe l’oeil paintings of windows that imitate the second floor windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Not Sure