Town Hall clocks / Hodiny na radnici - Trebechovice pod Orebem (East Bohemia)
33U E 570820 N 5561472
Depicted classical clock, with white circular dial, black Roman numerals and hands in concentric segmented glass window, is located on clock-tower of Town Hall building in Trebechovice pod Orebem main town' public space - Masaryk square.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted classical clock, with white circular dial, black Roman numerals and hands in concentric segmented glass window, is located on clock-tower of Town Hall building in Trebechovice pod Orebem main town' public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk square).

The Trebechovice Town hall existed on the current site as early as 1832, but in 1882 this poorly constructed building was demolished and a new, contemporary building with a striking corner clock tower was built. One of the most significant Town hall repairs took place in 1929, when the building received a new facade designed by architect Jan Rejchl, and in 1988 the town hall was extended by the neighboring house N° 15. The town hall was completely renovated in 2007.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted