Église Saint-Aignan - Saint-Aignan-sur-Ry, France
31U E 380735 N 5484735
[EN] 12th century church, altered many times during the following centuries [FR] Eglise du XII ème siècle, remaniée de nombreuses fois au cours des siècles suivant
Location: Normandie, France

Architectural description: "The church is an elongated plan with a single nave and a flat chevet. The church has a bell tower flanking the left (north) side wall. The front facade is pierced with a simple portal surmounted by an oculus and the construction is in brick "

Construction steps: "The church of Saint-Aignan-sur-Ry was built at different times. The bell tower is the oldest part and dates back to the 12th and 13th centuries. The choir, originally from the 13th century, rebuilt in the 16th century then for the last time in the 18th century, a 13th century tombstone is preserved. The nave was built at the same time as the current choir, that is to say in the 18th century. "

History: "This church was donated by Roger de Clères to the Abbey of Saint-Ouen de Rouen before being entrusted to the priory of Mathurin de Rouvray."