100 - Jessie G. Parrott - Beulah Cemetery - Colby, KS
14S E 324565 N 4362086
Centenarian Jessie G. Parrott is laid to rest at Beulah Cemetery along with her husband and daughter.
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Jessie G. Parrott is at the northeast side of the cemetery, at the north end of the section. Jessie passed away one month short of her 101st birthday. Jessie was born in Iowa and gave birth to her daughter when she was 23 years old.

She shares an upright marker with her husband Charles and daughter Hilda, who both lived to the approximate age of 87.

Text on headstone:

Parrott

Father
Charles V.
1875-1963

Mother
Jessie G.
1879-1980

Daughter Hilda L.
1902-1989

Some historical events that occurred during Jessie's time on earth:
1879: Gilbert and Sullivan's comic opera The Pirates of Penzance opens at the Fifth Avenue Theatre in New York City
1889: At high noon in Oklahoma Territory, thousands rush to claim land in the Land Rush of 1889. Within hours the cities of Oklahoma City and Guthrie are formed, with populations of at least 10,000.
1899: Great Blizzard of 1899: Freezing temperatures and snow extend well south into North America, including southern Florida; it is the latest in a series of disasters to Florida's citrus industry.
1909: The Indianapolis Motor Speedway opens in the United States.
1919: Women's rights: The United States Congress approves the 19th Amendment to the United States Constitution, which would guarantee suffrage to women, and sends it to the states for ratification.
1929: The longest bridge in the world at this time, the San Francisco Bay Toll-Bridge, opens.
1939: In Munich, an attempt to kill Adolf Hitler is made by Georg Elser, while Hitler is celebrating the 16th anniversary of the Beer Hall Putsch.
1949: The Republic of Ireland formally becomes a republic, and leaves the British Commonwealth.
1959: The U.S.S.R. probe Luna 3 sends back the first ever photos of the far side of the Moon.
1969: A blowout on Union Oil's Platform A spills 80,000 to 100,000 barrels of crude oil into a channel and onto the beaches of Santa Barbara County in Southern California; The incident inspires Wisconsin Senator Gaylord Nelson to organize the first Earth Day in 1970.
1979: McDonald's introduces the Happy Meal.
1989: Hirohito dies, his son Akihito is enthroned as the 125th Emperor of Japan immediately, followed by the change in the era name from Showa to Heisei on the following day.
Location of Headstone: Beulah Cemetery