101 - Emma Bodger - Beulah Cemetery - Colby, KS
Centenarian Emma Bodger is laid to rest at Beulah Cemetery
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of Emma Bodger is at the northeast side of Beulah Cemetery. She has a double, upright marker that she shares with her spouse Charles, who she outlived by 32 years. According to her findagrave memorial, Emma had one son, Arnold, who died the year after Emma did.

Text on marker:

Bodger

Emma
1885-1987

Charles
1879-1955

Some historical events that occurred during Emma's time on earth:

1885: In Craigellachie, British Columbia, construction ends on a railway extending across Canada. Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald considers the project to be vital to Canada, due to the exponentially greater potential for military mobility.
1895: Rudolf Diesel patents the Diesel engine in Germany.
1905: Mata Hari introduces her exotic dance act in Paris.
1915: British polar exploration ship Endurance finally breaks apart from pressure of ice around it and sinks into the Weddell Sea, stranding Ernest Shackleton's Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition party in the Antarctic.
1925: Scopes Trial: Dayton, Tennessee, biology teacher John T. Scopes is arrested for teaching Charles Darwin's Theory of Evolution.
1935: Parker Brothers begins selling the board game Monopoly in the United States
1945: The United States Army Air Forces begins Operation Starvation, laying naval mines in many of Japan's seaways.
1955: Ray Kroc opens his first McDonald's, in Des Plaines, Illinois
1965: Vietnam War: Some 3,500 United States Marines arrive in Da Nang, South Vietnam, becoming the first American ground combat troops in Vietnam.
1975: Jaws is released in theaters and becomes a popular summer hit, setting the standard for Hollywood blockbusters for years to come.
1987: Aretha Franklin becomes the first woman inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Location of Headstone: Beulah Cemetery