Harmony Chapel and Cemetery - Harmony RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The wood-frame chapel adjacent to the cemetery sits on US Route 44 west of Edgewood Drive. Built as a schoolhouse in c. 1830, it is one of the few Federal-style schoolhouses to survive in the state, and is probably the best-preserved of that period. It was later (by 1870) converted for use as a meeting house (free chapel) for villagers. Residents would occasionally hire ministers to speak and hold various Christian religious ceremonies.
The cemetery behind the chapel was used as a private cemetery by the Steere, Smith and other local families until opened for public use in 1878.

The cemetery, laidout over a period of years, follows an
irregular rectangular grid.. The original. portion , was recorded on a plat drawn in 1878. The cemetery, while not of any particular artistic merit, is of interest, too, for the mirror it holds up to nineteenth-century social history - The concern with more public burials tthan the traditional family plot could provide was a typical mid-nineteenth century concern and the burial yard here in the hamlet of Harmony was established at least as early as 1857.

Cemetery is also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Glocester #35
Date of Chapel Construction: 1830