Fort Beausejour - Fort Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399719 N 5079702
The French built Fort Beauséjour in 1750-1751 to advance their interests in the disputed borderlands of Acadia. It was seized by the British in 1755 and renamed Fort Cumberland. The British abandoned the fort in 1835.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Beauséjour was a large five-star fort on the Isthmus of Chignecto, a neck of land connecting present-day New Brunswick with Nova Scotia. The site was strategically important in Acadia, a French colony that included parts of what is now Quebec, the Maritimes, and northern Maine. It was built by the French from 1751 to 1752. It was surrendered to the British in 1755 after the Battle of Fort Beauséjour and renamed Fort Cumberland. The fort played an important role in the Anglo-French rivalry of 1749-63 and in the 1776 Battle of Fort Cumberland when sympathizers of the American Revolution were repulsed.

Abandoned by the British in 1835, it was left to the elements until it was taken over by the Canadian Government and designated as a Canadian National Historic site in 1921.

Details pertinent to the subject of this waymark:

- all remnants of British, French, Acadian, Mi'kmaq and New England occupation in the 1743-1835 period, above and below ground, including artifacts now held by Parks Canada;
- the footprint and extant ruins of the Vauban style fort with its pentagonal form and projecting bastions in their design, extent and materials;
- the historic location, layout, form and mass, and materials of the remains of the bastions, adjoining curtain walls, the ditch, spur and encampment;
- surviving evidence of the appearance (form, fabric and finish) of facilities from the 1751-1835 period in all of these locations including those below ground (such as the French timber casemates, and French powder magazine);
- evidence of 1751-1835 functional design showing the quality, functional placement and materials of specific components (such as the cut stone loop-holes of the stone curtain, and the original components of the French well casemate walls, although many other examples exist) and of entire types of facilities (i.e. the parade ground, British officers' barracks, entrance, guardhouse, British men's barracks and other Level 1 facilities);

Type: Ruin

Fee: 4.00

Hours:
Both ruins and remnants can be visited seven days a week from from 9 am to 5 pm from June 20 to September 7, 2020. Because of Covid-19, social distancing will have to be adhered to during the visit.