City of Castle Hills Town Clock - Castle Hills, TX
14R E 546454 N 3265929
The Town Clock is found between the Castle Hills City Hall and the Castle Hills Fire Department buildings. Street address is 209 Lennonwood Drive, Castle Hills, TX 78213. Using San Antonio, TX as the city will also work on your GPS.

A turn of the century styled, black cast iron town clock stands on a concrete pad along the edge of Lemmonwood Drive in the small incorporated city of Castle Hills, TX. Castle Hills has been subsumed into the much greater City of San Antonio metroplex. Using either San Antonio or Castle Hills to locate this clock with a GPS unit will both work.

The clock is in a small pocket park between the Castle Hills City Hall and its Fire Station. The park has a walking path circling the perimeter of the park and has several shade trees here and there around the edges of the park. There is also a Little Free Library book exchange unit beside one of the trees along the walking path where it passes close to the City Hall building. The clock has is two sided and they face parallel to Lemmonwood Drive so the time can be read easily while driving past. The faces are white and have black Arabic numerals and black metal minute and hour hands that taper slightly, then form a slight arrow point at the end. The top of the clock structure has an small embellishment on top, like a banner draped over the clock. On this embellishment is a banner with City of Castle Hills written in block letters painted gold. The Verdin Company of Cincinnati, Ohio manufactured this town clock.

Beside this town clock is a simple rectangular block of concrete mounted next to the pad around the clock. On this small monument is a rectangular plaque that simply states:

Work Projects Administration
1938 - 1940

Therefore, this town clock, the park, and perhaps some of the buildings were built or installed during the two years from 1938 to 1940.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing