Barnard's Mill - Glen Rose, TX
Also known as Old Marks-English Hospital

NRHP Nomination Form

"Three blocks south of the Somervell County Courthouse in Glen Rose is the old Marks English Hospital, a complex of stone buildings including a three-story 1860's mill with a two-story el addition on the west and a one-story 1950's structure north of the mill, situated on the west bank of the Paluxy River, Barnard's Mill is a large, excellently preserved example of mid-19th century vernacular or provincial industrial architecture in Texas. The main structure, which housed a flour and grist mill, is a three-story rectangular building constructed of native limestone masonry and massive square pegged and hand hewn oak timbers from East Texas. Laid upon the solid limestone bed of the river, the foundation of the mill supports a basement through which the millrace once passed. Thirty feet wide by fifty-six feet long, the structure is three bays wide and contains deep window openings on the firs t two floors which are accentuated with massive vermiculated stone lintels. Large wooden beam lintels set in stone construction span window openings on the interior. Walls of the third story are twenty-eight inches thick and contain six small loophole openings on each side for firing of rifles in case of Indian attack. Rafter ends are exposed on the overhanging eaves of the steeply pitched roof. The beamed 12 feet ceiling s of the first floor are exposed, and there is no interior wall finish except where plaster was applied in modern times. Originally, a very steep stairway led to the upper floors whose ceilings measured 8 ½ feet in height."

307 SW Barnard St.
Glen Rose, TX USA