SEUL - Acadien à être fait Chevalier - ONLY - Acadian to be knighted - Memramcook, N.B.
20T E 378629 N 5092844
En juin 1916, Sir Pierre-Amand Landry a été le premier et seul Acadien à être fait chevalier. (Pierre-Amand) Landry was knighted in June 1916, the first and only Acadian to be so honoured.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Pierre-Amand Landry (né le 1er mai 1846 à Memramcook au Nouveau-Brunswick (Canada) et mort le 28 juillet 1916 à Dorchester au Nouveau-Brunswick) a été enseignant, avocat, juge et homme politique canadien. Il est une figure majeure de la renaissance acadienne. Suivant les traces de son père, qui est le premier député acadien de la province, il devient le premier avocat acadien ainsi que le premier membre d'un conseil des ministres puis le premier juge et finalement le seul à être fait chevalier.

Source: (visit link)

Sir Pierre-Amand Landry, QC (May 1, 1846 – July 28, 1916) was an Acadian lawyer, judge and political figure in New Brunswick. He represented Westmorland County in the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick from 1870 to 1874 and from 1878 to 1883. He represented Kent in the House of Commons of Canada from 1883 to 1890 as a Conservative member. Landry was knighted in June 1916, the first and only Acadian to be so honoured.

Reference: (visit link)

Sir Landry was also the first and only Acadian to receive knighthood from a King of England