CoA of Wolfgang Hannibal Cardinal von Schrattenbach - Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael / Hodiny na kostele Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala - Kozlovice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 301703 N 5496896
Depicted CoA of Wolfgang Hannibal Cardinal von Schrattenbach, bishop of Olomouc and owner of Kozlovice, is located above the entrance portal Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael (kostel Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala) in Kozlovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Wolfgang Hannibal, Count von Schrattenbach, was born on September 12, 1660 in Graz. After studying theology, philosophy and law in Rome, he received a doctorate in theology and philosophy. In the meantime, on May 4, 1682, he became canon of Olomouc, Salzburg, and later also dean of this chapter. He was offered the Episcopal See in Seckau, but flatly refused. He was elected Bishop of Olomouc on September 15, 1711, and was decorated with Cardinal Purple on May 18, 1713. In the same year, he became the secret imperial council and co-protector of Germany, the following year the imperial minister in Rome and governor general. In 1719 he became viceroy of Naples, protector of Germany in 1722.

The Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael, built in the years 1730-1742 in close proximity to the old and later demolished wooden church from 1300, is located in the center of the village, on the left bank of the river Ondrejnice. The building consists of a simple main nave with a polygonally enclosed presbytery and a slender entrance tower in the western facade. Construction of the current church building began in 1730, as evidenced by the coat of arms of the then owner of the village, Olomouc bishop Wolfgang Hannibal, Cardinal von Schrattenbach (1711–1738). At that time, a purely Baroque building was consecrated as the Church of St. Archangel Michael on August 4, 1742 by Bishop Jakub Arnošt, Count of Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn. Church was rebuilt in the Classicist style in 1851. The co-patron of the church is St. Barbara since 1944. Valuable equipment of the church is a wooden inlaid altar from the 18th century and a stone corpus of Crucifixion from 1439 in a niche of the wall in the entrance hall under the tower. The Roman Catholic parish in Kozlovice was established in 1785. The church is surrounded by a cemetery with a partially preserved stone perimeter wall.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Cardinal Wolfgang Hannibal count von Schrattenbach, bishop of Olomouc / Kardinál Vofgang Hannibal hrabě ze Schrattenbachu, biskup Olomoucký

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance portal Church of St. Barbara and St. Michael (kostel Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala) in Kozlovice.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Coat of arms of Wolfgang Hannibal von Schrattenbach is laid in the middle of Olomouc diocese coat of arms. Olomouc diocese CoA: Quartered shield, in the first and fourth red field there is six silver cones (4/2). In the second and third golden field, there is a black eagle with red armor and a tongue, which carries a golden six-pointed star on its chest. / Schrattenbach CoA: The coat of arms is split twice and divided once. Field 1: split, right: in gold a half black eagle at the split; left: five red inclined left bars in silver; Field 2: two upright, silver hands juxtaposed in red with their thumbs against each other; Field 3: divided seven times in black and gold, covered with a silver oblique bar; Field 4: a green laurel wreath in silver; Field 5: a floating black paw cross in silver; Field 6: a golden lion in red; Heart shield: the Schrattenbach family coat of arms. Four crowned helmets: right outside: with red-silver blankets, a red flight without an additional image; Middle right: with black and gold covers a golden star between two golden and black buffalo horns divided; Middle left: three ostrich feathers with black and gold covers, a golden one between two black ones; left outside: with red-silver blankets, a soaring black eagle.

Kostel Sv. Barbory a Sv. Michala, Kozlovice, Czechia 739 47