The Babbit-Mathews House CA. 1775 - (Jefferson Township) Oak Ridge NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Jefferson Township, New Jersey, in Morris County. Marker is on Berkshire Valley Road (NJ 699), Oak Ridge NJ 07438
Marker Name: The Babbit-Mathews House CA. 1775

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The Babbit-Mathews House CA. 1775-Between 1775 and 1785, Elkanah Babbit built one of the earliest pioneer dwellings in Jefferson Township. Located across the street, the original house, situated between later sections, consisted of a one-story, one-room log structure measuring approximately 16.5 feet square. Log dwellings like these were once common features in the highlands of north and central New Jersey. Subsequent additions, CA. 1825 by Joseph Dickerson and CA. 1875 by Daniel Mathews, chronicle the evolution of the house from initial settlement, through a period of tenancy and owner-occupied farming, to a post-World War II suburban residence.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Oak Ridge