Iglesia de San Francisco - Salta, Argentina
This church is one of the most beautiful buildings in Salta and it's located near the main square.
Location: Argentina

Upon the foundation of the city the grounds where nowadays we can see this church were donated to the Franciscan Order. Note that the original church built on the spot disappeared and the temple we can visit now appeared between 1789 and 1796.

The bell tower was added later, in 1870, following a design by Italian architects. It is 57 meters high, one of the tallest in the Americas. It's a single nave church.

The funeral cerimonies for those fallen in the battle of Salta which took place in 1913 were held here, with the presence of the hero of independente, Manuel Belgrano.

It is a National Historic Monument.

It can be visited but a ticket of 40 Pesos is necessary. Included is the access to a small museum of religious art.

Further information, in Spanish:
Type of Church: Church