travail a ferrer - Thorigné, France
A historic place to shoe oxen and mules. Un lieu historique pour ferrer les Boeufs et les mules.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Source plate:
'Ferring work' or simply 'working' is a more or less sophisticated device, formerly fixed to the ground to keep large animals, in this case oxen, during shoeing.
The device is characterized by its rigidity and its great robustness. It is indeed a question of limiting the movements of particularly vigorous animals and which can weigh up to a ton. Cows and oxen unable to stand on three legs were restrained with straps and gutters.
At the beginning of the 19th century, Thorigné knew an active trade in mules and oxen.
2lement of heritage transferred from the property of Mr. and Mrs. Jean Marie Fournier who ceded it free of charge to the municipality of Thorigné to allow its conservation.
The restoration and reconstruction work was done by the services of the Municipality.
Fr source Plaque :
un 'travail a Ferrer' ou simplement 'travail' est un dispositif plus ou moins sophistiqué, autrefois fixé au sol pour maintenir de grands animaux, en l'occurence des boeufs, lors du ferrage.
Le dispositif est caractérisé par sa rigidité et sa grande robustesse. Il s'agit en effet de limietr les mouvements d'animaux particulierement vigoureux et pouvant peser jusqu'à une tonne. Les vaches et les boeufs ne pouvant restant debout sur trois pattes étaient entravés a l'aide de sangle et de ventrières.
Au début du 19eme siecle, Thorigné connaissait un actif commerce de mules et de boeufs.
2lément de patrimoine transféré de la propriété de Mr et Mme Jean Marie Fournier qui l'ont cédé a titre gracieux à la commune de Thorigné pour en permettre la conservation.
Le travail de restauration et de reconstruction a été fait par les services de la Comune.
Geocache