Huron Road Bridge - Kitchener, ON
17T E 545678 N 4805490
The Huron Road Bridge is the Region of Waterloo's earliest example of a concrete bridge built with visible steel I-beams for support.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A nearby historical informational sign commemorates the Huron Road Bridge. It is located approximately 15m SE of the SE corner of the bridge and is adjacent to a paved walking trail.

The Huron Road Bridge is a modest, single span, single lane bridge. Built in 1930, it is the Region's earliest example of a concrete bridge constructed with visible steel I-beams for support. Typical of rural bridges built in this time, this structure has open decorative concrete post and rail barriers that allow views of Schneider Creek.

During the era of this bridge's construction, concrete began to overtake steel as a primary bridge building material as it was inexpensive, durable and long-lasting. In addition to the Huron Road Bridge, three concrete and steel I-beam bridges were later built in the region's townships, but all have since been removed.

The bridge has seen regular maintenance over the years including adding additional I-beams to strengthen the structure. Restorations were done in 1999, and in 2012 the bridge was fully rehabilitated.

Beneath this informational sign is a section of I-beam that was salvaged from the original bridge.

On the right concrete support for this sign is a Geodetic Survey of Canada benchmark. See WM12DFA.