Mark Manning
A roadside marker about a veteran of the American Revolution who is buried nearby.

In April, 2018, I was on my way to Leon County for markers and then a birthday party. This was on the way, so I paid a visit.

The marker is along side the IH-45 freeway feeder on the northbound side between FM 2989 and FM 1696. Next to the marker, a dirt road leads through the woods to a cemetery which is presumably where Mr. Manning is buried.

Near gravesite of
veteran of American Revolutionary War
Mark Manning
(1750-1850)

Served in American Revolution from Halifax District of North Carolina, his native state. Later lived in South Carolina and in Conecuh County, Ala., coming to Texas at 97 to live with sons who had large land grants and helped to settle Walker County.

Some 20 or 30 veterans of the American Revolution followed the nation's westward movement to Texas, perpetuating here their devotion to freedom and liberty.

Manning's sons fought in the Texas Revolution before he came to the New Republic. Manning is buried in family cemetery (2 mi. NE). (1972)