Site of the Thomas Plantation and Steamboat Landing
15R E 275634 N 3416989
A marker in a yard in Riverside, TX, that describes the history of a plantation that was located here.

While camping at Huntsville State Park in June, 2019, I spent a day driving to as many markers as possible in Walker County.

This marker is in the yard of a home in the town of Riverside, TX. There was no fence to prevent visiting the marker, but be on your best behavior since this somebody's yard.

The cemetery mentioned in the narrative still exists not far from here and even has a marker of its own.

Marker Text:
John Richard Thomas (1820-63) of Alabama came to Texas in 1854. Developing a 1060-acre plantation, he built wharves here on the Trinity for shipping his cotton, corn, molasses, and other goods. Thomas' Landing was a regular port of call, giving riverboats considerable business. The Civil War (1861-65) and Thomas' death brought adversity to his people. After 1872, when a railroad was built into Walker County, river shipping ceased. The landing, the plantation "big house" and other buildings once stood near the site now retaining the cemetery. (1978)