No. 1567 - Areál Fojtství • Obecná škola - Kozlovice, CZ
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

TS No. 1567 is devoted to Kozlovice Fojtství (Old Bailiff's Office), a nice example of Wallachian vernacular Baroque architecture built in 1822, which was recently renovated and serves as a small history museum called "Obecná škola / Primary School". Fojtství with adjoining farm buildings, built on the site of an older building from the 16th century in 1822, was the seat of the so-called Wallachian "voyvods" (vogts) until 1844. Adjacent farm buildings were converted into restaurant and microbrewery "Valašký pivovar v Kozlovicích".

The village of Kozlovice has been the seat of the so-called Wallachian voyvods (vojvoda, fojt), administrators of mountain huts, pastures and all cattle on the Hukvaldy demesne since the 16th century. These voyvods are still reminded in the village by the building of the so-called Staré Fojtství (Old Bailiff Office). The building, with Kozlovice cadastral N° 1, is located in the vicinity of the Kozlovice church. Fojtství is a ground-floor rectangular building with an inconspicuous entrance risalite, which is covered by a mansard roof. The Fojtství complex is complemented by two farm buildings (barn, stables) enclosing a small courtyard together with the main building. However, the Fojtství historic building served mainly to economic purposes during the second half of the 20th century, which was very much reflected in the building slow delapidation. The complex was bought by a private owner in 2005, who immediately undertook an expensive reconstruction which culminated in the ceremonial opening of the repaired Fojtství in 2006 and the opening of the Wallachian brewery and restaurant in the restored adjacent farm buildings in 2008.

The museum called "Obecná škola / Primary School" in Fojství offers to visitors three independent expositions:

• Exposition dedicated to education in the village at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries.
  • Exposition of local Sacral Art.
  • Exposition on the history of the village and the stay of the composer Leoš Janácek in the region.

Source: excerpted from Hrady.cz portal.

Fojství is old name for the building of the "Vogt office" (vogt or fojt or rychtár, or vojvoda in Moravian Vallachia, bailiff's office in England) was in the past a hereditary head of a town (under the overlordship of the town's owner – the king, church, or noble).

Opening Times:
MUSEUM [TUE-FRI: If you are interested in a tour, make an appointment by phone (+420 602 644 259) with a guide (10:00-16:00) / SAT-SUN: 10:00–17:00] / BREWERY [DAILY: 11:00-21:00/22:00]

Rating: