Hammershus - Bornholm, Danmark
33U E 484437 N 6124945
På Bornholms nordspids står de imponerende ruiner af middelalderfæstningen Hammershus...At the northern tip of Bornholm you'll find the impressive medieval fortress of Hammershus.
Location: Denmark

Hammershus er Nordeuropas største borgruin og Bornholms mest besøgte seværdighed. Hammerhus er bygget af en ærkebiskop i Lund, nemlig Jens Grand.
Hammershus bevarede sin rolle som forsvar for Bornholm helt frem til slutningen af 1600-tallet, da forsvaret af Danmarks østligste område overgik forsvaret på Christiansø og på Rønne. I 1743 blev Hammershus endelig forladt som en fæstning, og befolkningen i Bornholm var frie til at samle byggematerialer fra stedet indtil 1822, da ruinerne blev sat på det nationale historiske register.

Hammershus is the largest castle ruin in Northern Europe
Hammerhus is built by Jens Grand – archbishop in Lund from 1289-1302.
Hammershus retained its role of defending Bornholm right up until the end of the 17th century, when the defence of Denmark’s easternmost territory passed to the defences on Christiansø and at Rønne. In 1743 Hammershus was finally abandoned as a stronghold and the people of Bornholm were free to gather building materials from the site until 1822, when the ruins were put on the national historic register.

Source : (visit link)
Type: Ruin