Broyles Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
A marker about a historic church congregation in Riverside, TX.

In May, 2020, a friend and I were driving around San Jacinto, Walker, and Trinity counties visiting a few markers. It was good to get out of the house for a few hours and enjoy the road.

I was in Riverside in June, 2019, but forgot to check on this marker. Almost a year later, I finally got to right that wrong.

Marker Text:

Following the Civil War, many African Americans sought refuge, identity and spirituality though the organization of churches. According to oral tradition, a church site for the African American community was donated by James Broyles, a business man and contractor at the local mine. A church building was erected and named after its benefactor. The doors of the church opened in 1895 under the leadership of Reverend Nemon. Broyles Chapel Missionary Baptist Church was the first African American church in Riverside and is a reminder of the struggle and determination of our ancestors. The church congregation remains active in the community.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2015)