Civilian Conservation Corps Camp At Trinity
15R E 274970 N 3426838
A marker near Trinity, TX describing the history of the Civilian Conservation Corps camp at this location.

In May, 2020, a friend and I were driving around San Jacinto, Walker, and Trinity counties visiting a few markers. It was good to get out of the house for a few hours and enjoy the road.

The marker tells that CCC workers were paid $30 per month for the hard manual labor they performed. I just got a lead to a job that pays $30 per hour for comparatively easy work. How times change and how they remain the same.

Marker Text:

A public work relief program from 1933 to 1942, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) provided jobs for young, unemployed or unmarried men during the Great Depression. Part of the New Deal, the CCC implemented a general natural resource conservation program in every state and territory. Supplying men with shelter, clothing and food, CCC paid each man thirty dollars per month, twenty-five of which had to be sent back home to aid their families.

The Trinity Camp was one of 17 CCC camps that comprised the Lufkin District, 8th Corps area. On May 26, 1933, fifty men under the command of Captain Charles H. Brammel arrived in Trinity and named the camp Company 839, P-59-T. The company moved to its permanent home at this site on June 8, 1933. The camp superintendence was capably handled by Major Charles C. "Pappy" Duff and W.D. Haralson. Dr. H.H. Thornton directed the medical and sanitary departments. Members participated in erosion prevention, construction and maintenance of fire lanes, fire towers, and fire break roads in Trinity, Houston, and Walker counties, furnishing fire protection to over 320,000 acres. The men built bridges, culverts and roads to access remote parts of the forest. In the Lufkin District, CCC men planted millions of seedlings, planting 80-100 seedlings per acre of loblolly and longleaf pine. These large planted sections became the areas national forests.

In addition, the CCC erected miles of telephone poles that established quick means of communication between nearby towns. The Trinity camp also trained men as tractor graders, pile driver operators, mechanics and blacksmiths, ensuring lifelong vocational skills. Principal benefits for the men included improved physical condition, heightened morale and increased employability. Implicitly, the CCC also led to greater public awareness and appreciation for the outdoors and the nation's natural resources.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2017)