Loutre Island Chapel - Bridgeport, MO

County of chapel: Warren County
Location of chapel: Case Rd., ¼ mile N. of MO-94, about 2 miles E. of McKittrick, just S. of ghost town of Bridgeport

This old chapel is now non-denominational. Built as a Methodist Episcopal church, regular services ceased in 1898. Cemetery Association bought property from the Methodist church in 1911. The cemetery has remained an active cemetery, and the old brick church used as a chapel. There is an annual meeting and service held here in May.

LOUTRE ISLAND METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
(Condensed from a report in the Banner written by Mrs. Maggie V. Lavender in 1943)

The hill upon which the Loutre Island Church was built is located in Warren County about tow miles north of the Missouri River and overlooks the vast fertile acres of Loutre Island.

Loutre Island was first heard of in the 17th Century when French trappers came up the Missouri River, discovered the island and named it L'Outre, a French word for "otter." This hill hand the surrounding territory were once part of the hunting grounds of the Missouri Indians and abounded in elk, deer, bear and other wild game, about which the narrators of Indians history say many savage Indian wars were fought.

As early as 1798 these good sturdy, home-loving adventurous folk began to settle on the island. The rugged pioneers had little time for producing more than the necessities of life, but in 1815-17 they provided a school for the children in the block house, Fort Clemson, for from 2 to 4 months in the late summer and early fall. Comfort was unthought of. Children sat on split logs for seats while learning to read and spell. The New Testament was used as the text book.

Thinking of their spiritual defense, they would meet in the homes in groups for worship by Scripture reading and prayer.

Singing school and camp meetings were held, and out of these gatherings came the organization of a church. Records indicate as early as 1836, there was an organized class, known as the Loutre Island M.E. Church, with Andres Monroe, who,lived in Danville, as the presiding elder.

On April 13, 1841, he deed to the tract of land upon which this church now stands was made. The rock for the foundation of this building was taken from the nearby hills, presumably near the edge of the bluff. It has been said that in the cornerstone of this building were placed a document of agreement and the names of the seven stewards, a Bible and a ten-dollar gold piece.

The brick for the church building was processed on the church grounds by slaves of Mr. Talbot. With the help of slaves and Mr. Austin, the contractor, the brick were laid for the walls of the church.

Rev. Wm. Patton preached the first sermon in the new church.

In November, 1844, the Sunday School was closed on account of the sickly season.

After this, records were not available until 1873.

In 1874 several members were suspended because of disorderly conduct.

By 1898, the community had changed. Many had died and had been laid to rest in the cemetery nearby. Floods had terrorized the people and many had moved to higher ground. The few remaining members were unable to give the support demanded, and the church closed.

In 1906 a few people decided to clean up the house and property, including the cemetery as it was unsightly. A Cemetery Association was formed and a meeting was held once a year. The McKittrick Church sponsored the programs for the day until 1911, when the Loutre Island Cemetery Association bought the property from the Methodist Episcopal Conference.

The following is a list of ministers known to have served:
  1836-38 Andrew Monroe
  1839-40 Wm. Patton
  1873   R.G. Loving
  1874-75 M. Toole, J. M. Edmonson, G.M. Edwards, James H. Hoel and Rev. John Holland
  1894   S. O. Maus
  1895-96 J. W. Wright
  1896-97 J. L. Taylor
  1897-98 J. L. Roberts

APRIL 13, 1841

Written from the original deed by Francis Luppold Bushnell, Secretary

These grounds were conveyed by William I. Talbot in trust to Irwin S. Pittman, Wm. I. Talbot, David Talbot, Christopher Talbot, Thomas Talbot, Sr., Issac Sallee, and Frederick Mahlenbrough, and their successors in office along with all houses, woods, and waterways in trust, that they should erect and build or cause to be built a house of worship for the use of the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States of America to the rules and discipline which from time to time may be agreed upon and adopted by the ministers and preachers of said church. With this deed the early history of the church ends. We have no other. We do know that during the period of conflict of the Civil war the Methodist Church was divided in its sentiment and that during those years of emotional tension the Methodist Organization was split into the Methodist North and Methodist South.

This book only records the marriages, births and deaths of it'd [it's] members but is referred to a [as] the Methodist Church South. So therefore, it is concluded that the membership during the post Civil war days, those who were involved in the church were of Southern Sympathy.

NOTE: In the deed executed by Wm. I. Talbot for the ground upon which the Church was to be build there was mention of "houses" to be included. It is assumed, but cannot be proven, that apparently there were houses on the site that were used for camp meeting purposes, as that was the custom of those times.

Loutre Island Cemetery

Post Office Box 164
Hermann, MO 65041

Dear friends,

The annual Memorial Service will be held on May 29, 2016, beginning with a carry in basket dinner at 12:30 P.M. at the Old Brick Church at Loutre island Cemetery. The dinner will be followed by the Memorial Service at 1:30P.M.

Due to the lack of address it is impossible to contact everyone who has as association with the cemetery. Please tell your family and friends of this service.

The Association wishes to thanks you for your generous donations. We are proud of the church and cemetery's appearance. We hope your interest and support will continue.

We also want to remind you of the annual business meeting of the Association, which is always on the third Thursday of August at 6:00 P.M. You are urged to attend if at all possible.

Sincerely Yours,
Board of Directors