Ordnance Department Stone Marker - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399719 N 5079702
This Ordnance Department Stone Marker is located in front of the Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland Museum, in Aulac, New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland - Canadian National Historic Site

"Fort Beauséjour was a large five-star fort on the Isthmus of Chignecto, a neck of land connecting present-day New Brunswick with Nova Scotia. The site was strategically important in Acadia, a French colony that included parts of what is now Quebec, the Maritimes, and northern Maine. It was built by the French from 1751 to 1752. It was surrendered to the British in 1755 after the Battle of Fort Beauséjour and renamed Fort Cumberland. The fort played an important role in the Anglo-French rivalry of 1749-63 and in the 1776 Battle of Fort Cumberland when sympathizers of the American Revolution were repulsed."

Reference : (visit link)

In so far as when the Ordnance Marker was erected, it had to have been between the late 1780's and 1835 when the British military declared the fort surplus property and it was abandoned.

This Ordnance Department Stone Marker bears the mark and letters associated to other Ordnance Department Markers erected by British surveyors in Canada after France ceded Canada to England through the Treaty of Paris in 1763. Engraved on this marker are the letters B and O and a left leaning circumflex also known as a caret ^. The stone marker can seen in front of the Museum in the photo associated to the above reference.
Unique Designation: B O ^

Marker Type: Other