John Allitt - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire
Window in the south aisle of St Mary's church, Cropredy, dedicated to John Allitt (d.1909).
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"This window was designed by Frank Holt & Co, glass stainers of Warwick, and depicts Jesus preaching to the people (possibly ‘The Sermon on the Mount’).

John Allitt was a Cropredy butcher and baker and lived at the Bakehouse in Church Lane. He was responsible for building the Church Rooms next door to the Bakehouse in 1887. He later moved to Home Farm (now called ‘Honeypleck’) which stands next to the Village Hall.

John Allitt had no surviving descendants when he died, but other members of his family united to provide this memorial window to a well known Cropredy benefactor, bellringer and staunch supporter of the church.

Text in Lower Right Corner
This window is erected