Ann Allitt - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire
30U E 615278 N 5775311
Window at the east end of the south aisle in St Mary's church, Cropredy, dedicated to Ann Allitt (d.1883).
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"This window was provided by John Allitt as a memorial to his wife Ann who died on 26th February 1883, aged 61.

It was designed by Mr Westlake and represents the death of the Mother of the Lord, which is said to have taken place in the house of the ‘beloved disciple’ St John who had taken her to his home in Ephesus.

St John has just administered the Blessed Sacrament and has replaced the chalice and paten on the altar to the left. Now the ‘beloved physician’ St Luke holds her wrist in his hand as if to feel the pulse, while the other apostles stand or kneel round the bed.

Under the picture are the words ‘So He giveth his beloved sleep’ – an allusion to the description given in the Eastern Church to the death of St Mary as the ‘falling asleep of the Blessed Virgin’.

TEXT:
To the glory of God & in loving memory of