Battle of Fort Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The following information is from an information panel describing soldiers preparing for battle. The panel is located in front of the Fort Beausejour - Fort Cumberland Museum.

Goreham's Royal Fencibles prepare for battle as the fort has been warned that a group of American Revolutionaries, let by Jonathan Eddy, plan to attack Cumberland.

"The Battle of Fort Cumberland (also known as the Eddy Rebellion) was an attempt by a small number of militia commanded by Jonathan Eddy to bring the American Revolutionary War to Nova Scotia in late 1776. With minimal logistical support from Massachusetts and four to five hundred volunteer militia and Natives, Eddy attempted to besiege and storm Fort Cumberland in central Nova Scotia (near the present-day border between Nova Scotia and New Brunswick) in November 1776.

The fort's defenders, the Royal Fencible American Regiment led by Joseph Goreham, a veteran of the French and Indian War, successfully repelled several attempts by Eddy's militia to storm the fort, and the siege was ultimately relieved when the RFA plus Royal Marine reinforcements drove off the besiegers on November 29. In retaliation for the role of locals who supported the siege, numerous homes and farms were destroyed, and Patriot sympathizers were driven out of the area. The successful defense of Fort Cumberland preserved the territorial integrity of the British Maritime possessions, and Nova Scotia remained loyal throughout the war.

Reference: (visit link)
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution

Adress of the monument:
111 Fort Beausejour Rd, Aulac, NB
Aulac, New Brunswick Canada

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
It was attacked by a small number of militia commanded by Jonathan Eddy to bring the American Revolutionary War to Nova Scotia in late 1776.

Who placed this monument?: Information panel was erected by Parks Canada