FIRST - Known Pentagonal Five Bastioned fort in North America - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399739 N 5079874
Fort Beauséjour is one of the first known pentagonal five bastion forts in North-America. While carefully maintained, the Fort is now mostly comprised of remnants and ruins.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Beausejour

Inscription on a plaque on site:

Fort Beausejour is one of the first known pentagonal five bastion forts in North-America.

"The Governor of New France, based in Quebec City, sent troops to the disputed territory of the Chignecto Isthmus in the mid-1740s. They built a small fort on the current site of Fort Beauséjour—Fort Cumberland in 1749, and then a real fort in 1751. This was a star-shaped, pentagonal, five-bastioned construction, the first of its type in North America; it was designed by French military architect, Sébastien Le Prestre de Vauban. The construction was not completed when the British troops attacked it in June 1755, with over 2,000 men against a garrison of about 100 soldiers and some 200 militiamen. The French commander capitulated after a two-week siege.

Reference: (visit link)

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1921.