Louisiana State Museum Cabildo - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783375 N 3317718
The Cabildo was the seat of Spanish colonial city hall of New Orleans, Louisiana, and is now the Louisiana State Museum Cabildo. It is located along Jackson Square, adjacent to St. Louis Cathedral.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Built in 1799, the Cabildo was Spain's old City Hall, or "Casa Capitular". It was the site of the two Louisiana Purchase transfers of 1803 (from Spain to France, and from France to the U.S.). It housed various government offices, including the Louisiana Supreme Court.

In 1895 the Cabildo was in a state of decay and proposed for demolition; artist William Woodward led a successful campaign to have the historic building preserved and restored.

In 1911 (the state's highest court having vacated), the Cabildo became the home of the Louisiana State Museum. The museum displays three floors of exhibits about the history of Louisiana from its settlement up through the Reconstruction Era, and about the heritage of the ethnic groups who have lived in the state. There are additional changing exhibits in the adjoining Arsenal building.

The official gift shop for the Louisiana State Museum properties is the nearby "1850 House Museum Store" located in the Lower Pontalba Building on St. Ann Street in Jackson Square.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Theme: