Thomas Andrews - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire
South window in the chancel of St Mary's church, Cropredy, dedicated to Thomas Andrews (d.1873)
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

South window in the chancel of St Mary's church, Cropredy, dedicated to Thomas Andrews (d.1873).

"The stone window frame dates from about 1320. It was glazed by Heaton & Co, who also supplied stained glass and paintings for Banbury Parish Church in 1864 and 1876.

This stained glass was erected by relatives and friends as a memorial to Thomas Andrews, a former parishioner, who died on 6th August 1873, aged 46 years. Thomas was born at Andrews farm in Cropredy, but in the 1860’s he moved with his wife and family to Green Farm in Evenley. He was buried in Cropredy on 9th August 1873

The east light depicts the agony in the garden with an angel supporting Christ. The Divine Hand, in the small light above, gives the blessing in the usual form, with the three fingers symbolizing the Trinity.

The west light shows Christ bearing the cross, with his mother and St. John by his side. A Roman soldier leads the procession. A banner with the letters SPQR (representing Latin for ‘The Senate and People of Rome’) and a ladder for the cross are also being carried.

Text:
BY THINE AGONY AND BLOODY SWEAT
BY THY CROSS AND PASSION GOOD LORD DELIVER US
THOMAS ANDREWS DIED AUGUST 6 1873

Before installation this window travelled across the Atlantic to be exhibited by the artists in America"

SOURCE - (visit link)

Location: St Mary's church