Eglise Saint-Piat - Seclin, France
31U E 502192 N 5599850
EN - Saint-Piat Church is a Catholic church located in Seclin. FR - L'église Saint-Piat est une église catholiq
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Saint-Piat Church is a Catholic church located in Seclin, France. Remnant of a collegiate church whose origins date back to the 7th century, it is the oldest religious building in the Lille metropolis.

In the 7th century Romanesque crypt, the sarcophagus of Saint Piat dates from the 3rd century. It is covered with a 12th century blue stone slab from Tournai, decorated with an engraving representing the saint. The altar at the bottom of the crypt dates from the same period. The transept columns in the center of the church go back to the Romanesque church. The choir itself was modified between 1705 and 1725. The ambulatory dates from the reconstruction in the 13th century. It gives access to thirteen chapels. Former chapter house, the winter chapel, between the sacristy and the southern transept, dates from the 14th century. The carillon, inaugurated in 1933, has 42 bells. Built in England, in Croydon, by the Gillett and Johnston foundry, it weighs 7.5 tonnes. It rings automatically every quarter of an hour but also has a manual keyboard. The ritornellos played automatically every 1/4 hour are: Le Petit Quinquin by the hour, Le Roi Dagobert by the quarter, the Mandolin by Birds by the half and I have good tobacco by 3/4 hour

History

The origins of the Collegiate Church of Saint-Piat date back to the 7th century, when Saint Eloi, bishop of Noyon and Tournai, had a first church built on the tomb of Saint Piat, beheaded in 287 in Seclin. According to legend, he was martyred in Tournai and took the top of his severed head to Seclin to die. The cult of martyrdom took on a particular dimension in the 11th century, and the collegiate church developed around the church with a cloister, a chapter house, a library, a school, a brewery and dwellings reserved for the canons. Only the crypt, which houses the sarcophagus and the relics of the Saint, testifies to this primitive origin. The current church is a reconstruction of the 13th century. It was renovated in the 15th century, then a bell tower was added in 1531. The interior of the church was then refurbished in the 18th century. On the night of October 16-17, 1918, the Germans dynamited the bell tower, which, as it collapsed, destroyed the roof and the southern part of the building. Reconstruction began in the late 1920s, and a chime of 42 bells was melted in 1933. During the Second World War, the church was again damaged by the bombings of 1940.

The building was classified as a historic monument in 1920.

FR

Descriptif

L'église Saint-Piat est une église catholique située à Seclin, en France. Vestige d'une collégiale dont les origines remontent au VIIe siècle, c'est le plus ancien édifice religieux de la Métropole lilloise.

Dans la crypte romane du VIIe siècle, le sarcophage de saint Piat date du IIIe siècle. Il est recouvert d'une dalle de pierre bleue de Tournai du XIIe siècle, ornée d'une gravure représentant le saint. L'autel, au fond de la crypte, est daté de la même époque.

Histoire

Les origines de la Collégiale Saint-Piat remontent au VIIe siècle, lorsque saint Éloi, évêque de Noyon et de Tournai, fait élever une première église sur la tombe de saint Piat, décapité en 287 à Seclin. Selon la légende, il aurait été martyrisé à Tournai et aurait porté le haut de son crâne tranché jusqu'à Seclin pour y mourir. Le culte du martyr prend une ampleur particulière au XIe siècle, et la collégiale se développe autour de l’église avec un cloître, une salle capitulaire, une bibliothèque, une école, une brasserie et des habitations réservées aux chanoines. Seule la crypte, qui abrite le sarcophage et les reliques du Saint, témoigne de cette origine primitive. L'église actuelle est une reconstruction du XIIIe siècle. Elle a été rénovée au XVe siècle, puis une tour clocher est ajoutée en 1531. L'intérieur de l'église est ensuite réaménagé au XVIIIe siècle. Dans la nuit du 16 au 17 octobre 1918, les Allemands dynamitent le clocher qui, en s’écroulant, détruit la toiture et la partie sud de l’édifice. La reconstruction commence à la fin des années 1920, et un carillon de 42 cloches est fondu en 1933. Lors de la seconde guerre mondiale, l'église est de nouveau endommagée par les bombardements de 1940.

L'édifice est classé au titre des monuments historiques en 1920.

Source
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107811

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): 59113 Seclin - France

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): 1 Contour de l'Église, Centre De L'Eglise 59113 Seclin

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): VIIe siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Calice PM59001849 Description matérielle Calice en argent doré orné de rinceaux végétaux, palmettes et chérubins.

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 11/03/1993

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: yes