M.R. Wood - Sugar Land, TX
One of several plaques mounted on the front of the 1918 Sugar Land Auditorium.

Great Service Is An
Expression Of Love

Two Texas Historical Markers nearby add additional information about M. R. Wood.

Sugar Land Auditorium

Built in 1917, this auditorium is the oldest public building still in use in Sugar Land. It was designed in the mission revival style by Imperial Sugar Company engineer M. R. Wood as the central structure in a crescent-shaped eleven-building school complex. A vital community asset, it has been used for cinema and stage productions, rooftop socials, graduation ceremonies, and once housed the superintendent's office downstairs and a janitor's apartment upstairs. (1992)

Sugar Land Independent School District No. 17

A public school was established as early as 1912 for families moving to the company town of Sugar Land. In 1918, the State Legislature created Sugar Land Independent School District No. 17, with the requirement that at least two of the seven board members be women. Mary Anna Collins Woods served as the first school superintendent. Sugar company engineer M. R. Wood designed the school and served as school board president. In 1959 the district was merged with schools in Missouri City and Stafford to form the Fort Bend Independent School District. (1991)

Location: 1918 Sugar Land Auditorium.