French Quarter - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783519 N 3317657
The French Quarter, also known as Vieux Carré and Barrio Francés, is the oldest and most famous district in the city of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The district as a whole has been designated as a National Historic Landmark, with numerous contributing buildings that are separately deemed significant. It is a prime tourist destination in the city, as well as attracting local residents. Because of its distance from areas where the levee was breached during Hurricane Katrina in 2005 as well as the strength and height of the nearest Mississippi River Levees it suffered relatively light damage from floodwater as compared to other areas of the city and the greater region.

The most common definition of the French Quarter includes all the land stretching along the Mississippi River from Canal Street to Esplanade Avenue (13 blocks) and inland to North Rampart Street (seven to nine blocks). It equals an area of 78 square blocks.

Jakson Square, Bourbon Street, the French Market and the Mardi Gras Parade are among the many attractions in the French Quarter. Mardi Gras is celebrated in all of Louisiana. The celebrations are concentrated for about two weeks before and during Shrove Tuesday.

Our 8 photos show: 1. Jackson Square, 2. Street performers at Washington Artillery Park, 3. Displays of artwork on St. Ann Street, 4. St. Philip Street near Decatur Street, 5. Canal Street, the Champs-Élysées of New Orleans, 6. Riverfront Promenade & one of the Mississippi steamboats, 7. Building ready for Mardi Gras on Royal Street and 8. Bourbon Street at night.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Admission Prices: