Moulin a eau - Saint Astier, France
31T E 305882 N 5002217
the old water mill had become a shoe factory. l'ancien moulin a eau étais devenu une usine de chaussure.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Town hall:
Founded in 1913, the Georges factory is partly built on stilts on the river, on the site of an old woolen mill. Absorbing the neighboring mill, it uses the force of water to operate its machines and thus has a hydraulic power of 80 hp. The factory was able to produce up to 600,000 pairs of shoes per year, which bore the registered trademark L’Astérien, which would become Aster. Burnt down during the Second World War, the factory today only has the platform next to the dam. After the war, the Georges family built a new factory in the Borie area, before settling in Saint-Germain-du-Salembre.
Fr source Mairie :
Fondée en 1913, l'usine Georges est construite en partie sur pilotis sur la rivière, à l’emplacement d’une ancienne filature de laine. Absorbant le moulin voisin, elle utilise la force de l’eau pour faire fonctionner ses machines et dispose ainsi d’une puissance hydraulique de 80 cv. L’usine a pu produire jusqu’à 600 000 paires de chaussures par an, qui portaient la marque déposée L’Astérien, qui deviendra Aster. Incendiée durant la seconde guerre mondiale, il ne reste aujourd’hui de la manufacture que la plate-forme à côté du barrage. Après la guerre, la famille Georges construisit une nouvelle usine sur la zone de la Borie, avant de s’installer à Saint-Germain-du-Salembre.
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Maison, et terrasse