Organ in Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / Varhany v kostele Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Vranov nad Dyjí (South Moravia)
33U E 559587 N 5416129
Depicted valuable Baroque organ can be found in Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in a small South-Moravian town Vranov nad Dyjí.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The organ in the church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary was built in 1778 by Josef Silberbauer, an organ builder from Znojmo, a leading figure in the Moravian organ building of his time. The organ underwent an expensive restoration, which was carried out in the years 2008-2010 by Dalibor Michek, a renowned organ-restorer of the Central European format.

Baroque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, in the core Romanesque and Gothic structure from 13th century, is a parish church of Roman Catholic parish in a small South-Moravian historic town Vranov nad Dyjí. The Church is the largest and most artistically and historically significant church monument in the Vranov nad Dyjí area. It was built as a late Romanesque as early as the first half of the 13th century, vaulted in the Gothic style and extended by today's sacristy. After the burning and plundering of Vranov by the Swedes in 1645, it was gradually rebuilt in the Baroque style. The rebuilding, which started in 1685, was financed by the owners of Vranov demesne, the Counts of Althann and continued throughout the whole 18th century.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Nearest Musical Instruments