The Cinese Lions of Main Street Bridge in Vancouver
This is about the historical event "On to Ottawa Trek"
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On to Ottawa Trek

Looming impressively on either side of a bridge that serves as a rail overpass which leads to Crab Park on Vancouver’s waterfront next to the Port of Vancouver, sit 2 granite Chinese lions, engineered with special lighting from below to highlight their after-dark appearance.These lions were a gift from the Shanghai Port Authority to the City of Vancouver in 1995.

From this place, over 1,000 young unemployed workers climbed atop boxcars June 3, 1935 to take their plea for “work and wages” to Ottawa. Few expected the trek to survive the trip through the mountains, but it gained momentum and support as it rolled east across the prairies. The RCMP, acting on federal orders, stopped the Trek in Regina and later provoked a riot when armed mounties attempted to arrest the Trek leaders at a peaceful Dominion Day rally. A defining event of the Great Depression years, the Trek endures as a symbol of the quest for social justice.
Physical Address:
Schönhaider Straße 8