Slup (South Moravia)
33U E 588159 N 5404029
Depicted neo-Renaissance building of the former school houses Municipal office (Obecní úrad) of a small South-Moravian village Slup near Znojmo.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Municipal office, together with Municipal library, occupies majority of two-storey neo-Renaissance building in the village square, close to the village main landmark - Renaissance Slup mill. Former school built in the end of the 19th cenntury was recently reconstructed for Municipal office.

The village of Slup (German Zulb, until 1949 Cule) is located in the district of Znojmo in the South Moravian Region, near the Dyjsko-mlýnský mill race about 14 km southeast of Znojmo. 496 inhabitants live here. Agricultural and wine village.

Name: Obecní úřad Slup / Slup municipal office

Obecní úřad Slup