1918 - Sugar Land Auditorium - Sugar Land, TX
The Sugar Land Auditorium is the oldest public building still in use in the City of Sugar Land.

The year 1918 is centered on the front of the building, above it is a crown. This crown is similar to the one found in the logos of Imperial Sugar and the City of Sugar Land.

The Texas Historical Marker beside the main entrance reads:

Built in 1917, this auditorium is the oldest public building still in use in Sugar Land. It was designed in the mission revival style by Imperial Sugar Company engineer M. R. Wood as the central structure in a crescent-shaped eleven-building school complex. A vital community asset, it has been used for cinema and stage productions, rooftop socials, graduation ceremonies, and once housed the superintendent's office downstairs and a janitor's apartment upstairs. (1992)

Year of construction: 1918

Full inscription: