Aval Wood Military Cemetery - Vieux Berquin, France
31U E 473154 N 5614679
EN - Aval Wood Military Cemetery is a First World War cemetery located in Vieux-Berquin (North FR - Aval Wood Military Cemetery est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Vieux-Berquin (Nord)
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

Vieux-Berquin is a village 8 Kms south-west of Bailleul and a similar distance south-east of Hazebrouck. Leave the village on the 947 heading for Neuf-Berquin/Estaires. Turn right 800 metres from the centre of the village on the Rue Merville. Continue for 700 metres to the junction and take the right hand fork towards Caudescure on the D69. The Cemetery is another 1.5 Kms along this road on the right hand side.

History

The Battle of Hazebrouck (one of the Battles of the Lys), including the Defence of Nieppe Forest, lasted from 12 to 15 April 1918. The line east of Nieppe Forest was defended against overwhelming forces by the 29th and 31st Divisions, the latter including the 4th Guards Brigade. Although Vieux-Berquin village was lost on 13 April, the rest of the line was held until the 1st Australian Division had detrained and arrived on the field. The cemetery was made in June and August 1918, largely by the 11th Battalions of the East Yorkshire and East Lancashire Regiments, who started Plot I. Plots II and III were added after the Armistice when graves were brought in from the battlefields of Vieux-Berquin and Merville and from CAUDESCURE BRITISH CEMETERY, which lay South of Aval Wood, a little West of the hamlet of Caudescure. It contained the graves of 35 soldiers from the United Kingdom and one German prisoner, who fell in April-August, 1918. Aval Wood Military Cemetery contains 410 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War. 155 of the burials are unidentified, but special memorials commemorate two casualties believed to be buried among them. The cemetery also contains two burials from the Second World War and one German grave. The cemetery was designed by Sir Herbert Baker.
FR

Descriptif

Vieux-Berquin est un village à 8 kilomètres au sud-ouest de Bailleul et à une distance similaire au sud-est de Hazebrouck. Quittez le village sur la 947 en direction de Neuf-Berquin / Estaires. Tournez à droite à 800 mètres du centre du village sur la rue Merville. Continuez sur 700 mètres jusqu'au croisement et prenez la bifurcation à droite vers Caudescure sur la D69. Le cimetière est encore 1,5 km sur cette route sur le côté droit.

Histoire

La bataille de Hazebrouck (l'une des batailles de la Lys), y compris la défense de la forêt de Nieppe, a duré du 12 au 15 avril 1918. La ligne à l'est de la forêt de Nieppe a été défendue contre des forces écrasantes par les 29e et 31e divisions, cette dernière comprenant la 4e brigade de gardes. Bien que le village de Vieux-Berquin ait été perdu le 13 avril, le reste de la ligne a été maintenu jusqu'à ce que la 1re Division australienne se soit retirée et soit arrivée sur le terrain. Le cimetière a été construit en juin et août 1918, en grande partie par les 11e bataillons des régiments East Yorkshire et East Lancashire, qui ont commencé la parcelle I. Les parcelles II et III ont été ajoutées après l'armistice lorsque des tombes ont été apportées des champs de bataille de Vieux-Berquin et Merville et du CIMETIÈRE BRITANNIQUE DE CAUDESCURE, qui s'étendent au sud du bois d'Aval, un peu à l'ouest du hameau de Caudescure. Il contenait les tombes de 35 soldats du Royaume-Uni et d'un prisonnier allemand, tombés en avril-août 1918. Le cimetière militaire d'Aval Wood contient 410 sépultures du Commonwealth et commémorations de la Première Guerre mondiale. 155 des sépultures ne sont pas identifiées, mais des monuments commémoratifs spéciaux commémorent deux victimes qui auraient été enterrées. Le cimetière contient également deux sépultures de la Seconde Guerre mondiale et une tombe allemande. Le cimetière a été conçu par Sir Herbert Baker.
Source