Old US Mint - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783950 N 3318169
The Old U.S. Mint building is located at 400 Esplanade Avenue in New Orleans, Louisiana. The New Orleans Jazz Museum occupies the second floor of the building.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "Old U.S. Mint, Esplanade and Decatur Streets. The three-story structure, erected in 1830 at a cost of $182,000, is constructed of river mud brick, stuccoed and trimmed with granite. Designed in the Classical Revival style it has an Ionic portico facing Esplanade Avenue. -- Two outstanding events connected with old mint should receive mention; the fancy dress ball of 1850 and the hanging of william Mumford in 1862."

The New Orleans Mint operated in New Orleans, as a branch mint of the United States Mint from 1838 to 1861 and from 1879 to 1909. During its years of operation, it produced over 427 million gold and silver coins of nearly every American denomination, with a total face value of over US$ 307 million. It was closed during most of the American Civil War and Reconstruction.

In 1931, work to convert the building into a prison began with Diboll and Owen as architects. The building served as a federal prison from 1932 to 1943.

Since 1981 it has served as a branch of the Louisiana State Museum. Damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005, after over two years of repairs and renovations, the museum reopened in October 2007. Exhibits include instruments used by some of New Orleans' notable jazz musicians, photographs, and posters, now part of the New Orleans Jazz Museum. The site is also a performance venue for jazz concerts, in partnership with the New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park and the private Music at the Mint organization.

On the ground floor of the building there is a small free exhibition of coins and machines used throughout the years.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Book: New Orleans