OLDEST house on the island - Spiekeroog, NDS, Germany
Das Alte Inselhaus ist das älteste Haus auf der Insel Spiekeroog.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] "Das älteste Haus der Insel ist das Alte Inselhaus in der Süderloog 4, das im Jahre 1705 erbaut wurde. Das Haus ist wie auch einige der anderen alten Häuser auf Spiekeroog mit einem so genannten Schwimmdach ausgestattet. Heute ist in dem Alten Inselhaus ein Café und Restaurant untergebracht. Weitere erhaltene Häuser mit einer Schwimmdachkonstruktion sind das Drifthuus, das Huus Puppenstuv und das Doppelhaus Noorderloog 15/17."

(visit link)

[EN] "The oldest house on the island is the Old Island House at Süderloog 4, which was built in 1705. Like some of the other old houses on Spiekeroog, the house has a so-called floating roof. Today the Old Island House houses a café and restaurant. Other preserved houses with a floating roof are the Drifthuus, the Huus Puppenstuv and the semi-detached house Noorderloog 15/17."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia