The Strehleys House - 1857 - Hermann, MO
historic house and winery in Hermann, Missouri, part of the Deuschheim State Park...

County of house: Gasconade Conty
Location of house: W. 2nd St., south side, 3rd house E. of Mozert St., Hermann

Text of marker:

Strehly House

This house combines European half-timber construction with local brick tradition.  It is representative of the less affluent Germans who emigrated to Missouri in the early 19th century, survived frontier hardships and prospered in the New World.  Carl Strehly did well enough to add two rooms to his house, completing it in the 1860s.

The Strehlys

On this site, the important radical journal Licht-Freund (friend of light) was published by Edward Muehl and his brother-in-law, Carl Procopius Strehly.  Muehl, a freidenker (free-thinker), was opposed to slavery.  His influential voice among Germans statewide helped Missouri to stay with the Union during the Civil War.

The Strehly House is noteworthy for its attached commercial building.  In 1855, Carl Strehly went into the wine business which the city council had actively encouraged since 1844.  He built an addition that included a wine cellar, production area, tavern and dance hall.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1857

Full Inscription (unless noted above):