Jílové u Prahy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 463592 N 5527118
Beautiful Baroque building of the Town-Hall (Radnice), the key landmark of as small historic town Jílové u Prahy, has Gothic core from the 14th century. At present, the Jílové u Prahy Municipal Office is located here.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The original town hall from the 14th century in the town allegedly stood on the site where the house N ° 20 and N ° 21 now stand. The Gothic fortress tower building was built in the middle of the 14th century by members of the Prague burgher family Velflovic, it is first mentioned by the name Mikuláš from the Tower in 1355. The building and the adjacent brewery were destroyed by fire in 1636. The mayor of the town, Ignác Ferdinand Schönpflug, bought the building after 1686 and donated the tower to the municipality for the town hall. However, the tower did not even have a roof at that time, so it was reconstructed and at the first meeting, which took place at the new town hall in 1708, it was decided to add an upper floor. The Town Hall acquired its current appearance in 1724. Thanks to financial support from the state from the Program for the Regeneration of Urban Monument Zones, the town hall was completely reconstructed (1993-1997).

Jílové u Prahy is a small town in the district of Praha-západ. It lies about 20 km south of Prague in a hilly landscape 3 km from the right bank of the river Sázava. Jílové was originally a mining settlement from the 13th century, which, thanks to its rich gold mines, gradually became the Royal Mining Town and an important source of gold for the Kingdom of Bohemia. Today, the town is primarily the center of the residential and recreational area near the capital, located on the western edge of the Hornopožárské forests. Approximately 4,900 inhabitants live here. [wiki]

Name: Radnice - Městský úřad Jílové u Prahy / Town Hall - Jílové u Prahy Municipal Office

Městský úřad Jílové u Prahy