German School - Hermann, MO
Only privately owned public school in Missouri.

County of School: Gasconade County
Location of School: 4th St. & Schiller St., Hermann
Today The School is a History and Art Museum run by Historic Hermann, Inc.

Postcard Text:
On the Back: The German School building, built in 1871, owned by Historic Hermann, Inc. Headquarters for the annual Maifest, held the third weekend in May. The Hermann Museum and the River Rom, the city offices, the Hermann Library and the tourist information center are located here.

Fricke Studio, Hermann MO 65041
010404

Text of Marker:

GERMAN SCHOOL
BUILT 1871
Incorporated in 1849 by the State Legislature, The German School had classes conducted in both the German and English languages.

This structure was the only privately owned public school building in the state when it was deeded to the Historic Hermann, Inc. in 1955, to be preserved and used for cultural and civic purposes.

"The German School, corner Fourth and Schiller Streets, was constructed in 1871 and was used as a school house until 1953 when it was purchased by the city for office space. The existing German School is a descendant of the original German language school chartered by the Missouri General Assembly immediately following the settlement of Hermann. Before this building was erected German and English schools were maintained separately, but following construction of the German School both languages were taught in a single building." ~ NRHP Nominaiton Form

Physical Address:
312 Schiller St, Hermann, MO 65041

Description of Postcard Location:
The tower above the amin building showin the clock and lookout tower...looking north-west and getting the tower at an angle, corner view.