Pinecrest Cemetery Mausoleum of Remembrance - Ottawa, Ontario
Pinecrest Cemetery Garden of remembrance Mausoleum found off Baseline Road in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Eastern Ontario's first garden crypt mausoleum, opened in 1978.
History:
From the Pinecrest website: Back in 1924, a group of visionary businessmen, led by John E. Cole, decided the national capital needed a cemetery that would reflect the city’s natural beauty and offer families personalized choice and service. That year, they banded together to purchase a peaceful 20-acre corner of land on the western outskirts of Ottawa, on what is now Baseline Road. Named Pinecrest Cemetery, the location was the site of its first interments in 1926. As Ottawa grew further and further west, Pinecrest Cemetery grew with it, expanding by 30 acres in 1956. By 1962, the cemetery became the site of the only crematorium between Toronto and Montreal. An urn garden and outdoor niche wall were also added. As the neighbourhood changed, so did Pinecrest; in 1968, a second chapel was built and, with cremation becoming a more acceptable choice, a second crematorium and indoor columbarium room were built in 1970. Eight years later, in 1978, Eastern Ontario's first garden crypt mausoleum was completed for those families preferring above-ground burial.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Currently By appointment only