Hodiny na Staré Radnici / Old Town Hall Clock - Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474122 N 5498511
Depicted classical clock, with white square dial, black Roman numerals and hands, is located on clock-tower of Baroque Old Town Hall building in Votice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The current town hall complex in Votice consists of two architecturally different buildings - the older original Baroque, in the Classicist-style rebuilt Old Town Hall with a turret and clock, and the new three-storey corner neo-Classicist house.

Old building: Two-storey, with a slightly rectangular, depth-oriented floor plan, to which a narrow rectangular wing connects from the tract. A prismatic clock tower (decorated by the town coat of arms) in the main façade in the axis of the hipped roof. Building with Baroque core from the 17th century, significantly Classicist modifications in the 19th century and extensive modern adaptations (walled-up arcade).

Status: Working

Display: Mounted