Maison natale d'Auguste Mariette - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402244 N 5620203
[EN] A house located in the old town of Boulogne-sur-mer, restored in the 19th century, where Auguste Mariette was born. [FR] Une maison située en vieille ville de Boulogne-sur-mer, restaurée au XIXème siècle, où naquit Auguste Mariette.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

His birthplace is located at No. 6 rue de la balance, in the old town of Boulogne-sur-mer, a house that was renovated in the 1870s.

"The French archaeologist Auguste Mariette carried out important excavations in Egypt and contributed to the improvement of knowledge concerning the first times of the Egyptian civilization.

Auguste Ferdinand François Mariette was born in 1821, in Boulogne-sur-Mer. After a career as a journalist and teacher, he held a small job in the Egyptian department of the Louvre museum in 1849 and, the following year, went to his field of study with the support of the Académie des inscriptions and letterheads in order to acquire ancient manuscripts. On the spot, he undertakes excavations on his own in Saqqara, in an area that covers part of the necropolis of the city of Memphis. It clears the entrance to the Serapeum, vast catacombs where the sacred bulls of Apis were buried, so many discoveries that lead archaeologists to focus on Saqqara. Auguste Mariette stays in Egypt for four years; he continued excavations there, and sent most of his finds to the Louvre, of which he was appointed assistant curator upon his return to France in 1855.

Appointed first head of the Egyptian archaeological service by the viceroy, Auguste Mariette moved to Egypt in 1858, where he remained until the end of his life. It creates a service for the protection of Egypt's antiquities, puts an end to unauthorized excavations, thus ensuring a virtual monopoly on archaeological research, and restricts the sale and export of antiques so that the Egyptian nation may keep new discoveries. In 1859, Auguste Mariette, soon to be called Mariette-Pacha, managed to persuade the Ottoman viceroy to create in Boulaq, near Cairo, what would become the Egyptian Museum, an institution which now has one of the largest collections of Egyptian antiquities.

Among the discoveries made by Mariette is one of the most beautiful examples of sacred Egyptian architecture: the temple of Seti I. The French archaeologist is also studying the pyramids of Saqqara [...] "